By: Eric Michael Papp, Esq.
[…] Essentially, as to matters affected by the appealed judgment or order, the trial court’s power to enforce the appealed judgment or order is suspended while the appeal is pending. (Varian Med. Systems, Inc. v. Delfino (2005) 35 Cal.4th 180, 189; Waremart Foods v. United Food & Comm’s Workers Union, Local 588 (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 145, 154.)

Moreover, subdivision (d) of CCP § 917.1 provides in pertinent part, "...However, no undertaking shall be required pursuant to this section solely for costs awarded under Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1021) of Title 14." Further clarifying this issue, the court in Ziello v. Super. Ct. (First Fed’l Bank of Calif.) (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 651, 655, stated the following in footnote number 2: "Section 1021 is the first provision of chapter 6, "Of Costs," which in turn is part of title 14, "Miscellaneous Provision."